Privacy Statement

The Provincial Archives of Saskatchewan is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and credit card information. The Archives’ privacy procedures are based on the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Privacy is defined as the protection of the collection, storage, destruction and dissemination of personal information.

Information Collected

The customer information collected is limited to those details necessary to process your payment. This includes personal information (cardholder name) and financial information (credit card number, expiry date). The information collected allows us to:

  • Identify you
  • Protect us both against error or fraud
  • Provide ongoing service
  • Comply with legal requirements

By providing information on this web site you are consenting to the use of the information collected as described below.

Your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to provide. If you prefer not to provide information through the web site, please refer to the Payment Options section of the web site ( for alternate payment methods.  Alternatively, contact us at 306-933-5832 or at to discuss payment options.

Use of Information Authorized by you

Customer information provided by you on this form and any other personal information collected and maintained will be used for the purposes of processing payment to your account.

The Provincial Archives of Saskatchewan will not disclose this information unless authorized by you, or when it is required or permitted by law. Credit card information is validated by Moneris Solutions, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Bank of Montreal.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account or investigate suspicion of illegal activities.